If you’re shopping for a used midsize or full-size SUV in central Minnesota with capability, family room, and a domestic-brand budget that makes sense, three vehicles dominate the cross-shop: the Jeep Grand Cherokee, the Ford Explorer, and the Chevy Tahoe. They’re different sizes, different platforms, and different price points — but they’re the three SUVs most central MN buyers in this segment weigh against each other.
Here’s the unusual thing about doing this comparison at Jay Malone CDJR: we sell all three. Grand Cherokees are our specialty, but Explorers and Tahoes come in on trades, pass our service department inspection, and go on the lot. That means we have no brand loyalty to fake. We’ve driven all three through MN winters, sat in them at every trim level, and seen what they look like on the lift in our service department.
This is the honest breakdown — what each one is actually good at, where each one falls short, and how to decide which used SUV fits your specific situation in central Minnesota.
Quick Verdict: Who Should Buy Which?
If you don’t want to read the whole article, here’s the short version:
Buy the Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
You want the best balance of capability, luxury, off-road readiness, and on-road comfort in this segment. Best powertrain variety (V6, HEMI V8, EcoDiesel, 4xe plug-in hybrid, SRT, Trackhawk). Best 4x4 systems in class. Available with 2 rows or 3 rows (Grand Cherokee L). The right choice for most central MN buyers cross-shopping these three.
Buy the Ford Explorer if:
You need standard 3-row seating (Explorer comes 3-row only) and don’t need off-road capability or premium interior materials. Lower entry price than Grand Cherokee L. Wide availability on the used market makes finding the right configuration easier.
Buy the Chevy Tahoe if:
You need maximum towing capacity (8,400+ lbs), maximum size for a large family, or you specifically want a full-size truck-based SUV. Note: this is a different vehicle class than the Grand Cherokee and Explorer — bigger, thirstier, and more expensive to operate.
For most central Minnesota buyers cross-shopping a used midsize SUV, the Grand Cherokee delivers the strongest overall combination of capability, luxury, and value. The Explorer makes sense if you specifically need 3-row at a lower price point. The Tahoe makes sense if you need full-size capability.
Side-by-Side: The 30,000-Foot View
| Category | Grand Cherokee | Explorer | Tahoe |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle class | Midsize, 2-row or 3-row (L) | Midsize, 3-row only | Full-size, 3-row only |
| Platform | Unibody | Unibody (RWD-based) | Body-on-frame (truck) |
| Engine options | V6, HEMI V8, EcoDiesel, 4xe PHEV, SRT, Trackhawk | 2.3L turbo I4, 3.0L turbo V6, Hybrid, ST | 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8, 3.0L Duramax diesel |
| Max tow capacity | 7,200 lbs (HEMI V8) | 5,600 lbs (3.0L V6) | 8,400+ lbs (6.2L V8) |
| PHEV available | Yes, 4xe (25 mi electric) | Hybrid only (no PHEV) | No |
| Off-road trim | Trailhawk (Trail Rated) | Timberline | Z71 |
| Performance trim | SRT, Trackhawk (WK2 only) | ST (400 hp) | RST (with 6.2L V8) |
| Typical used price | $$$ (midrange) | $$ (lower) | $$$$ (highest) |
Where the Jeep Grand Cherokee Wins
Powertrain variety. The Grand Cherokee has the broadest engine lineup in this comparison by a wide margin. Across WK2 and WL generations, you have the 3.6L Pentastar V6, the 5.7L HEMI V8, the 3.0L EcoDiesel V6 (2014-2019), the 4xe plug-in hybrid (2022+), the 6.4L SRT V8 (2015-2021), and the 707 hp Trackhawk supercharged V8 (2018-2021). The Explorer gets four engine options. The Tahoe gets three. No competitor offers a plug-in hybrid in this class.
4x4 capability. The Grand Cherokee is the only midsize SUV in this comparison that’s genuinely Trail Rated. Three different 4x4 systems are available: Quadra-Trac I (full-time AWD), Quadra-Trac II (with low range), and Quadra-Drive II (with electronic limited-slip differential). The Trailhawk trim with Quadra-Drive II, Quadra-Lift air suspension, and off-road tires can handle actual trail use — not just a snowy driveway. The Explorer Timberline and Tahoe Z71 are credible competitors, but neither matches the Trailhawk for genuine off-road capability.
Interior quality. In Overland, Summit, and Summit Reserve trims, the Grand Cherokee’s interior materials, fit and finish, and overall premium feel exceed comparable Explorer and Tahoe trims. The McIntosh premium audio system on WL Summit Reserve is best-in-class for the segment. If interior quality is a priority, the Grand Cherokee is the right pick.
The 4xe plug-in hybrid. The Grand Cherokee 4xe is the only plug-in hybrid in this comparison. 375 hp combined system output, ~25 miles of electric-only range, and full 4x4 capability (Quadra-Trac) retained. For buyers who can charge at home and want both electric-only daily driving and full SUV capability, the 4xe is uncontested in this segment. Used 4xe trucks may also qualify for federal/state tax incentives.
2-row option. The Grand Cherokee is the only one of these three that gives you a 2-row option. The Explorer and Tahoe are 3-row only. If you don’t need third-row seating, the Grand Cherokee 2-row gives you more cargo capacity behind the second row and a more compact footprint for parking. If you need 3-row, the Grand Cherokee L delivers that too.
A Jay Malone CDJR customer with their used Grand Cherokee. Consistently one of our top-selling used SUVs.
Where the Ford Explorer Wins
Lower entry price for 3-row. If you need 3-row seating and want to keep your budget tight, the Explorer typically prices below the comparable Grand Cherokee L on the used market — usually by $2,000-$5,000 depending on year and trim. That’s real money. The Explorer is the value pick for 3-row buyers in this segment.
Wider availability. Ford sells more Explorers than Jeep sells Grand Cherokee Ls. That means used Explorer inventory is broader on the central MN market — more years, trims, and configurations to choose from. Easier to find an exact match for your wish list.
Explorer ST. The Explorer ST is a genuinely interesting performance variant — 400 hp from the twin-turbo 3.0L V6, sport-tuned suspension, performance brakes. It’s not as quick as the Grand Cherokee SRT or anywhere near the Trackhawk, but it’s also a lot more attainable on the used market than either. A reasonable choice for buyers who want some performance in a 3-row family hauler.
Standard 3-row. If you need 3-row 100% of the time, the Explorer commits to that platform fully. Every Explorer is a 3-row SUV. With the Grand Cherokee, the Grand Cherokee L is the 3-row option but the regular Grand Cherokee is 2-row only — some buyers find the model lineup confusing.
Where the Chevy Tahoe Wins
Maximum towing. The Tahoe with the 6.2L V8 tows over 8,400 lbs — meaningfully more than the Grand Cherokee’s 7,200 lb max or the Explorer’s 5,600 lb max. If you tow regularly with a heavier trailer (toy hauler, large boat, full-size camper), the Tahoe is the right pick.
Size and presence. The Tahoe is a full-size SUV. It seats 7-9 depending on configuration, has more cargo space than the Explorer or Grand Cherokee L, and feels meaningfully larger from the driver’s seat. For buyers with large families, regular passenger loads, or who just want the size of a full-size SUV, the Tahoe delivers what midsize SUVs can’t.
Truck-based durability. The Tahoe is built on Chevy’s full-size truck platform (body-on-frame), which delivers a different durability profile than the unibody Grand Cherokee or Explorer. For commercial use, heavy hauling, or buyers who just want truck-based engineering, the Tahoe’s platform is a real advantage.
Trade-off: The Tahoe is dramatically more expensive to buy, more expensive to fuel, and more expensive to operate over time than the Grand Cherokee or Explorer. Used Tahoe pricing typically runs $5,000-$15,000 above comparable Grand Cherokees. Fuel economy is significantly worse. If you don’t need full-size capability, you’re paying a lot for size you don’t use.
The Categories That Actually Matter for Central MN Buyers
Winter performance
All three with 4x4 perform well in MN winters. The Grand Cherokee’s Quadra-Trac and Quadra-Drive systems are the most sophisticated of the three. The Tahoe’s truck-based 4WD is exceptionally capable but overkill for daily MN driving. The Explorer’s Intelligent 4WD with Terrain Management does the job for most central MN use. Edge to: Grand Cherokee on capability sophistication; Tahoe on raw weight and presence.
Fuel economy
Grand Cherokee Pentastar V6: ~22 mpg combined. Grand Cherokee 4xe (when charged): equivalent of 56 MPGe, 23 mpg as a hybrid without charging. Explorer 2.3L: ~24 mpg combined. Explorer Hybrid: ~27 mpg combined. Tahoe 5.3L V8: ~18 mpg combined. Tahoe 6.2L V8: ~17 mpg combined. Edge to: Explorer Hybrid if you want efficiency without plugging in; Grand Cherokee 4xe if you can charge at home.
Off-road / unplowed road capability
Grand Cherokee Trailhawk: the most capable in this comparison by a meaningful margin — Quadra-Drive II with electronic limited-slip diff, Quadra-Lift air suspension up to 4.1" of adjustment, off-road tires, skid plates, recovery hooks. Explorer Timberline: credible but doesn’t match Trailhawk capability. Tahoe Z71: full-size capability with skid plates and dedicated off-road tuning, but the Tahoe’s size limits true trail use. Edge to: Grand Cherokee Trailhawk, clearly.
Interior space (3-row)
Tahoe: most cargo and most passenger space — it’s a full-size SUV. Explorer: standard 3-row with usable space behind the second row. Grand Cherokee L: usable 3-row with ~17 cu ft behind the third row. Edge to: Tahoe for raw size; Explorer and Grand Cherokee L are close for midsize 3-row usability.
Interior quality and luxury
Grand Cherokee Overland and Summit trims: best-in-class for the midsize segment. Materials, fit and finish, and overall premium feel beat comparable Explorer Platinum and Tahoe High Country trims. The Tahoe High Country and Premier are excellent in their own right but the Grand Cherokee Summit feels more European-luxury. Edge to: Grand Cherokee on luxury feel.
Towing
Tahoe: 8,400+ lbs max. Grand Cherokee HEMI V8: 7,200 lbs. Explorer 3.0L V6: 5,600 lbs. Edge to: Tahoe for max capacity; Grand Cherokee with HEMI for the right balance of tow capability and daily drivability.
Common Issues on Each — What to Inspect
Every used vehicle has known patterns. Here’s what our service team checks on each:
Grand Cherokee: HEMI lifter tick on some V8s. EcoDiesel emissions update verification on 2014-2016 models (Stellantis settlement). Pentastar V6 rocker arm wear on early WK2 (2011-2014), mostly resolved by 2015+. Air suspension health on Quadra-Lift equipped trucks. Uconnect software updates on earlier WK2 and 2022 WL launch trucks.
Explorer: The 6th-gen Explorer (2020+) launched rough — significant build quality issues on 2020 trucks (assembly, wiring harness, software). Most addressed by 2021 production. The 2.3L EcoBoost has had timing chain concerns at high mileage on some configurations. Earlier 5th-gen (2011-2019) Explorers had transmission and PTU (power transfer unit) concerns on AWD models, well-documented at this point.
Tahoe: AFM (Active Fuel Management) lifter failure on 5.3L V8s has been a documented issue for years — particularly on 2014-2019 trucks. GM addressed via service campaigns. The 2021+ redesigned Tahoe has had transmission shudder concerns on early 10-speed automatics, mostly resolved via software updates. AC condenser cracks on early 2021-2022 trucks documented by GM.
The bottom line: All three have service patterns. Whether the dealer you buy from actually inspects for these specific items before pricing matters more than which make you choose. Our service department checks all of these every time, on every used SUV we sell — regardless of make.
Pricing Reality on the Central MN Market
Here’s what comparable trims typically run on the central Minnesota used market in 2026:
| Configuration | Grand Cherokee | Explorer | Tahoe |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 mid trim 4x4, ~50K mi | $26K-$34K | $24K-$32K | $36K-$48K |
| 2021-2022 mid trim 4x4, ~35K mi | $32K-$42K | $28K-$38K | $48K-$62K |
| 2022-2023 top trim 4x4 | $48K-$62K (Summit) | $40K-$52K (Platinum/ST) | $62K-$82K (High Country) |
| PHEV / Hybrid available | 4xe: $40K-$58K | Hybrid: $32K-$44K | N/A |
Ranges are general guidance for typical central MN inventory. The Grand Cherokee L 3-row runs $2,000-$5,000 above comparable 2-row Grand Cherokee configurations. SRT and Trackhawk pricing varies widely. Tahoe 6.2L Z71 / High Country pricing runs at the top of the range.
The Cross-Shop We See Most Often at Jay Malone CDJR
When buyers walk in cross-shopping these three, here’s the conversation that usually happens:
“I need 3-row seating and the Tahoe is too big and too expensive.” — That conversation usually ends at the Grand Cherokee L or the Explorer. The Grand Cherokee L gives you better interior quality and 4x4 capability; the Explorer gives you a lower entry price. Test drive both.
“I want a midsize SUV with V8 character without going to full-size.” — The Grand Cherokee with the HEMI V8 is the answer. The Explorer doesn’t offer a V8. The Tahoe’s V8 comes with full-size size, fuel economy, and pricing.
“I tow occasionally but not a huge load. Do I really need a Tahoe?” — Almost never. The Grand Cherokee HEMI V8 tows 7,200 lbs, which covers most camper trailers, boats, snowmobile trailers, and utility trailers in central MN. You’d only need Tahoe-level capacity (8,400+ lbs) for the heaviest toy haulers or large boats.
“I want a hybrid 3-row SUV.” — That conversation ends at the Ford Explorer Hybrid or the Grand Cherokee L (gas only currently). The Explorer is the only hybrid 3-row option in this comparison. If 2-row is acceptable, the Grand Cherokee 4xe PHEV is a stronger choice for buyers who can charge at home.
“I want serious off-road capability in a family SUV.” — Grand Cherokee Trailhawk. Not the Explorer Timberline (decent but not in the same league). Not the Tahoe Z71 (too big for true trail work). The Trailhawk is built for this.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Jeep Grand Cherokee more reliable than the Ford Explorer or Chevy Tahoe?
All three have documented service patterns. The Explorer had a particularly rough launch on the 2020+ redesign (since improved). The Tahoe has had AFM lifter issues on 5.3L V8s. The Grand Cherokee has had HEMI lifter, EcoDiesel emissions, and air suspension considerations across model years. None are deal-breakers; what matters is whether the dealer inspects for these specific items before pricing. Our service department checks every used SUV we sell regardless of make.
Which used SUV is best for towing in central Minnesota?
For maximum capacity, the Chevy Tahoe with the 6.2L V8 (8,400+ lbs). For balanced tow capability and daily drivability, the Grand Cherokee with the 5.7L HEMI V8 (7,200 lbs) covers the vast majority of central MN towing needs — campers, boats, snowmobile trailers, utility trailers. The Explorer 3.0L V6 (5,600 lbs) is the lighter-duty option.
Should I buy a Grand Cherokee L or a Ford Explorer for a 3-row family SUV?
If interior quality, off-road capability, and the option of HEMI V8 power matter, the Grand Cherokee L is the stronger pick. If a lower entry price and wider used inventory are priorities, the Explorer is the value choice. The Explorer Hybrid is the only hybrid 3-row option between the two. Test drive both with your family to see which one fits.
Is a used Grand Cherokee 4xe worth it over a regular Grand Cherokee?
If you can charge at home and have a daily commute under 25 miles, the 4xe lets you do most daily driving on electric power. You keep full 4x4 capability (Quadra-Trac), get 375 hp combined system output, and may qualify for federal/state tax incentives on used purchases. If you can't consistently plug in, the standard Grand Cherokee delivers better value.
Why is the Chevy Tahoe so much more expensive than the Grand Cherokee?
The Tahoe is a full-size SUV built on Chevy's truck platform. It's larger, has more capability (towing, hauling, passenger capacity), and uses more material to build. That cost flows through to both new and used pricing. The Grand Cherokee is a midsize SUV with a midsize price point. Different vehicle class, different price point. If you don't need full-size capability, you're paying for size you won't use.
What is Jay Malone Certified Pre-Owned?
Jay Malone Certified Pre-Owned is our in-house certification standard. Eligible vehicles pass a comprehensive multi-point inspection by factory-trained technicians, are reconditioned to standard, include a vehicle history report, and are backed by the dealership voted Best Auto Mechanic and Best Body Shop in Hutchinson. Available across used Jeep, Ram, Dodge, Chrysler, and many other brands on our lot.
Can I trade my used Explorer or Tahoe on a used Grand Cherokee?
Yes. We take any make on trade and we'll give you a fair appraisal on your Explorer or Tahoe. Both hold strong trade-in values. Use our online trade-in tool for an instant estimate, then bring the vehicle to the dealership for a hands-on appraisal. We can show you the math on trading toward any used Grand Cherokee or other vehicle on our lot.
Ready to compare in person?
We have used Grand Cherokees on the lot, and we typically have used Explorers and Tahoes in inventory from trade-ins as well. The best way to decide between these three is to drive them on your normal commute, with your normal driving style, and see which one feels right. Stop by 1165 Hwy 7 W in Hutchinson and we’ll set you up — no pressure, no locator fees.
Related Used Vehicle Resources
Used Jeep Grand Cherokee Buyer’s Guide
Complete guide to used Grand Cherokees 2015-2024: WK2 vs WL, Grand Cherokee L 3-row, all engines including HEMI and 4xe, trims, and MN winters.
Read the Grand Cherokee Guide →What Is Jay Malone Certified Pre-Owned?
Our in-house certification standard explained: full inspection scope, eligibility, and dealer-backed accountability.
Read the Standard →Used Cars Hutchinson MN
Our complete hub for used cars, trucks, and SUVs at Jay Malone CDJR — family-owned, voted Best in Hutchinson.
View the Used Vehicles Hub →About the Author
I’m Jordan Malone-Forst, Assistant General Manager & Marketing at Jay Malone Motors in Hutchinson, MN. I’m proud to be part of the family business my dad Jay started in 2005 — and even prouder to serve the community I grew up in. I’m President of the Hutchinson Ambassadors, serve on the Board of Directors for the Hutchinson Area Chamber of Commerce & Tourism, and was named 2025 Young Leader of the Year. If you have questions about which used SUV is right for your family, reach out — I’d love to help.